Skip to Main Content
Library building closed Dec. 20-Jan. 5. Learn more & access online resources.

Research Guide to Business: Library Resources

A list of resources available through Truxal Library for researching business and finding company information

Circulating Materials

To find books, audio/visual materials, or print periodicals on your topic, conduct a keyword or subject search in the Library Catalog.

Try synonyms and related terms:

target market   OR   niche market
public finance   OR   public economics
cost accounting   OR   managerial accounting

From the information you find in the Catalog, be sure to note:

  • the Location of the item in the Library Building
  • the item's Call Number
  • whether the item is available or has been checked out

To become more familiar with finding materials in the Library's print collection, here's a guide to using Library of Congress call numbers:

Library Databases

Click on the links below to search for articles from periodicals (magazines, journals, newspapers, etc.) and for information from electronic books and multimedia resources. For off-campus access, you will need to enter your MyAACC username and password or the barcode number from the back of your Truxal Library card.

Not enough info? Try our multi-disciplinary databases:

Searching for Full Text

No full text available?
Have only an article's abstract or just a citation?

Use the library's Finding Articles from Citations page, which is part of the Finding Materials from Citations Guide.

For assistance, contact the reference desk at 410-777-2456 or truxal@aacc.libanswers.com.

Print Reference Materials

Find these materials in the Reference Section of Truxal Library: 

…in addition to specific resources for Accounting, Business Law, Economics, Finance, Human Resources, Management, and Marketing….
 

GENERAL

  • Business: The Ultimate Resource   (Ref) HD38.15 .B878 2006
  • Contracts: The Essential Business Desk Reference  (Ref) KF801 .Z9 S75 2016
  • Dictionary of Business Terms  (Ref) HF1001 .F78 2007
  • Dictionary of International Business Terms  (Ref) HD62.4 .C36 2004
  • The Oxford Handbook of Business Ethics   (Ref) HF5387 .O95 2010
  • Prologue: Doing Business in Maryland  (Ref) HF5065 .M3 M3 2004
  • Taking Sides: Clashing Views in Business Ethics and Society  (Ref) HF5387 .T36 2008
  • Taking Sides: Clashing Views on Economic Issues  (Ref) HC106.7 .T34 2010

BUSINESS COMMUNICATIONS

  • The AMA Handbook of Business Letters  (Ref) HF5726 .S42 2012
  • The AMA Handbook of Business Writing  (Ref) HF5726 .W55 2010
  • The Business Writer's Handbook  (Ref) HF5726 .B874 2015
  • Emily Post's The Etiquette Advantage in Business: Personal Skills for Professional Success  (Ref) HF5389 .P675 2014 
  • Passport to Success: The Essential Guide to Business Culture and Customs in America's Largest Trading Partners  (Ref) HF5389 .M3753 2009
  • Ultimate Book of Business Letters  (Ref) HF5721 .K54 2007
  • Writing that Works: Communicating Effectively on the Job  (Ref) HF5721 .K54 2007

STATISTICS AND RATIOS

  • Almanac of Business & Industrial Financial Ratios  (Ref) HF5681.R25 A45
  • Business Ratios and Formulas  (Ref) HF5691 .B73
  • Business Statistics of the United States  (Ref) HF1016 .B86
  • Employment, Hours, and Earnings, States and Areas  (Ref) HD5723 .E42
  • RMA Annual Statement Studies  (Ref) HF5681.B2 R58
  • Statistical Abstract of the United States  (Ref) HA202 .U5

DIRECTORIES, RANKINGS, AND PROFILES

  • American Inventors, Entrepreneurs, and Business Visionaries  (Ref) CT214 .C29 2011
  • Business Leader Profiles for Students  (Ref) HC102.5 .A2 B79
  • Business Rankings Annual: Lists Of Companies, Products, Services, & Activities  (Ref) HG4050 .B88
  • Company Profiles for Students  (Ref) HG4057 .A27
  • Handbook of Industry Profiles  (Ref) HD2328 .H363
  • Hoover's Handbook of American Business  (Ref) HG4057 .A286
  • Hoover's Handbook of Emerging Companies  (Ref) HG4057 .A287
  • Hoover's Handbook of Private Companies  (Ref) HG4057 .A285
  • Hoover's Handbook of World Business  (Ref) HG4009 .H66
  • World Chamber of Commerce Directory  (Ref) HF294 .W75 2009

SMALL BUSINESS

  • The American Bar Association Legal Guide for Small Business  (Ref) KF1659.Z9 A43 2000
  • Business Plans Handbook: A Compilation of Actual Business Plans Developed by Small Businesses Throughout North America  (Ref) HD62.7 .B865
  • Entrepreneur Magazine’s Ultimate Guide for Incorporating in Any State  (Ref) KF1420.Z9 S63 2004
  • Forming an LLC: In Any State  (Ref) KF1380 .Z95 S68 2007
  • Legal Guide for Starting & Running a Small Business  (Ref) KF1659 .Z9 S76 2015
  • ​Small Business and Entrepreneur's Resource Guide for Anne Arundel County  (Ref) HF5041 .S55 2006
  • Small Business Sourcebook  (Ref) HD2346.U5 S66
  • Top Tax Savings Ideas: A Small Business Tax Survival Kit  (Ref) KF6491.Z9 S75 2004
  • Ultimate Book of Business Forms  (Ref) KF1355 .A65 T48 2010
  • Ultimate Book of Franchises  (Ref) HF5429.23 .L47 2007

Research Assistance

More ways to get help:

NEW RULES

MLA-style and APA-style guidelines change periodically, especially for citing sources accessed electronically. For the most up-to-date information about how to cite sources correctly, visit:

Using a citation generator from a database or website? Double-check to be sure the generator has used the current rules.