This is the "Library Resources" page of the "The Great Gatsby (1925)" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Admin Sign In 

The Great Gatsby (1925)  Tags: fitzgerald great gatsby  

A list of resources available through Truxal Library for researching F. Scott Fitzgerald's The Great Gatsby
Last update: Jul 29th, 2009 URL: http://libguides.aacc.edu/greatgatsby  Print/Mobile Guide  RSS Updates

Library Resources             Print/Mobile Page
  
 

Library Databases

Click on the links below to search for periodical articles, biographical information, and criticism and interpretation. To access databases from off-campus, you will need to enter the barcode number from the back of your Truxal Library card.

Use these databases initially:

Use this databases for general background information and to define unfamiliar words and phrases:

To further research cultures around the world, throughout history, use:

To further research historical context, you might use:

Use these databases to broaden your search:

 

Searching for Full Text

NO FULL TEXT AVAILABLE?
HAVE ONLY AN ARTICLE'S ABSTRACT OR JUST A CITATION?

    Use the library's Finding Articles from Citations page,
    which is part of the Finding Materials from Citations Guide.

For assistance, contact the reference desk via e-mail at refdesk@aacc.edu or by phone at 410-777-2456.

 
 

Read or Search Fitzgerald's The Great Gatsby Online

Full text of Fitzgerald's The Great Gatsby is available on the Web at:

Print copies are also available in Truxal Library.

 

Reference Materials

Search the Library Catalog for the following reference titles that contain material about The Great Gatsby. These titles may be available in other college or public libraries.

  • American Diversity, American Identity: The Lives and Works of 145 Writers Who Define the American Experience
  • American Writers Since 1900
  • American Writers: A Collection of Literary Biographies [vol 2]
  • Classic Cult Fiction: A Companion to Popular Cult Literature
  • Contemporary Authors [vols 110, 123]
  • Critical Survey of Long Fiction [vol 3]
  • Cyclopedia of Literary Characters [vol 2]
  • Cyclopedia of Literary Places [vol 2]
  • Cyclopedia of World Authors [vol 1]
  • F. Scott Fitzgerald
  • Literary Masterpieces: The Great Gatsby
  • Literature and Its Times [vol 3]
  • Masterplots [vol 5]
  • Modern American Literature [vols 1, 4, 5, 6]
  • Nineteenth-Century Literary Criticism (NCLC) - Contains passages from literary criticism originally published in books and journals
    • [vol 56] - locate the topical essay "The Novel of Manners"
  • Notable American Novelists [vol 2]
  • Novels for Students [vol 2]
  • The Oxford Illustrated Literary Guide to the United States
  • Student Companion to F. Scott Fitzgerald
  • Thematic Guide to the American Novel
  • Twentieth-Century Literary Criticism (TCLC) - Contains passages from literary criticism originally published in books and journals
    • [vols 1, 6, 14, 28, 55, 157] - check under The Great Gatsby in the Cumulative Title Index, a separate paperback index that accompanies this multi-volume work
    • [vol 54] - locate the topical essay "Crime in Twentieth-Century Literature"
    • [vol 70] - locate the topical essays, "Modernism" and "Alcohol and Literature"
    • [vol 82] - locate the topical essay "Blues in Literature"
    • [vol 110] - locate the topical essay "Christianity in Twentieth-Century Literature"
    • [vol 130] - locate the "Special Commissioned Essay on the American Novel of Manners"
    • [vol 142] - locate the topical essay "The Grail Theme in Twentieth-Century Literature"
    • [vol 178] - locate the topical essay "Writers of the Lost Generation"
    • [vol 210] - locate the topical essay "The American Dream in Literature"
  • Understanding The Great Gatsby: A Student Casebook to Issues, Sources, and Historical Documents
  • World Authors 1900-1950 [vol 2]
 

Books & Audio/Visual Materials

Conduct a "Subject Browse" search using the Library Catalog for:

  • Fitzgerald, F. Scott

You'll find library materials that provide biographical information about F. Scott Fitzgerald as well criticism and interpretation of his work.

 
 

Research Assistance

If we can further assist you in your search for information, please drop by the reference desk or contact reference staff by phone at 410-777-2456 or by email at refdesk@aacc.edu.

 

NEW RULES

MLA-style and APA-style guidelines have changed recently, especially for citing sources accessed electronically.  For the most up-to-date information about how to cite sources correctly, visit these pages:

Using a citation generator from a database or website?
Doublecheck to be sure the generator has used the current rules.

eBook Spotlight

You might find the following eBooks useful for researching The Great Gatsby.  You will need to enter the barcode number from the back of your Truxal Library card to access these resources from off-campus.

 
Description

  Loading content... please wait