The Glass Menagerie (1944): Library Resources

Use the links below to search for criticism and interpretation of literary works, as well as biographical information about authors. To access databases from off-campus, you will need to log in with your MyAACC credentials or enter your library barcode number.

Use this database for general background information and to define unfamiliar words and phrases:

To further research historical context of literary works, use:

Use these databases to broaden your search:

No full text available?
Have only an article's abstract or just a citation?

Use the library's Finding Articles from Citations page, which is part of the Finding Materials from Citations Guide.

For assistance, contact the reference desk at 410-777-2456 or truxal@aacc.libanswers.com.

Search the Library Catalog for the following reference titles that contain material about The Glass Menagerie. These titles may be available in other college or public libraries.

• American Diversity, American Identity: The Lives and Works of 145 Writers Who Define the American Experience
• American Writers [vol 4]
• American Writers since 1900
• The Companion to Southern Literature
• Contemporary Authors [vol 5-8R]
• Contemporary Authors, New Revision Series [vol 31]
• Contemporary Literary Criticism (CLC) - Contains passages from literary criticism originally published in books and journals
  
  • [vols 1, 2, 5, 7, 8, 11, 15, 19, 30, 39, 71, 111] - look for The Glass Menagerie in the Cumulative Title Index, a separate paperback index that accompanies this multi-volume work
• A Critical Companion to Tennesee Williams
• The Critical Reputation of Tennessee Williams
• Critical Survey of Drama [vol 7]
• Cyclopedia of Literary Characters [vol 2]
• Cyclopedia of Literary Places [vol 1]
• Cyclopedia of World Authors [vol 3]
• Dictionary of Literary Biography [vol 7, part 2]
  
• Drama Criticism [vol 4]
• Drama for Students [vol 1]
• Dramatists and Drama
  
• Encyclopedia of Southern Literature
• Fifty Southern Writers after 1900
• Great Writers of the English Language - Dramatists
• Literature and Its Times [Supl 1, Part 2]
• Major Modern Dramatists [vol 1]
  
• Masterplots [vol 5]
• McGraw Encyclopedia of World Drama [vols 1, 5]
• Modern American Literature [vol 3]
  
• The Oxford Dictionary of Plays
• Southern Writers: A Biographical Dictionary
• Student Companion to Tennessee Williams
• Tennessee Williams: A Guide to Research and Performance
• Twentieth-Century Literary Criticism (TCLC) - Contains passages from literary criticism originally published in books and journals
  • [vol 118] locate the topical essay "Hollywood and Literature"
    

Conduct a "Subject Browse" search using the Library Catalog for:

• Williams, Tennessee
  

You'll find library materials that provide biographical information about Tennessee Williams, as well criticism and interpretation of his work.

You might find the following eBooks useful for researching The Glass Menagerie.

Want more information about various productions and critical reception of this play?

Visit our Research Guide to Theater Arts

More ways to get help:

• Search our Frequently Asked Questions.
• Send us your question.
• Call us at 410-777-2456.
• Make an appointment with a librarian online via the Virtual Writing Center.

MLA-style and APA-style guidelines change periodically, especially for citing sources accessed electronically. For the most up-to-date information about how to cite sources correctly, visit:

Using a citation generator from a database or website? Double-check to be sure the generator has used the current rules.