Dracula (1897): Library Resources

Use the links below to search for criticism and interpretation of literary works, as well as biographical information about authors. To access databases from off-campus, you will need to log in with your MyAACC credentials or enter your library barcode number.

Use this database for general background information and to define unfamiliar words and phrases:

To further research historical context of literary works, use:

Use these databases to broaden your search:

No full text available?
Have only an article's abstract or just a citation?

Use the library's Finding Articles from Citations page, which is part of the Finding Materials from Citations Guide.

For assistance, contact the reference desk at 410-777-2456 or truxal@aacc.libanswers.com.

Full text of Bram Stoker's Dracula is available on the Web at:

• Project Gutenberg
• University of Virginia

Print copies are also available in Truxal Library.

Search the Library Catalog for the following reference titles that contain material about Stoker's Dracula. These titles may be available in other college or public libraries.

• British Writers [vol 3]
  
• A Companion to Science Fiction
• A Companion to Victorian Literature and Culture
  
• Critical Survey of Long Fiction
• Cyclopedia of Literary Characters [vol 1]
• Cyclopedia of Literary Places [vol 1]
• Cyclopedia of World Authors [vol 3]
• Death and the Afterlife: A Cultural Encyclopedia
• Edwardian and Georgian Fiction
  
• Handbook of Gothic Literature
• Literature and Its Times [supl 1, part 1]
• Man, Myth and Magic: The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Mythology, Religion, and the Unknown [vols 3, 11]
• Masterplots [vol 3]
  
• Nineteenth-Century Literature Criticism (NCLC) - Contains passages from literary criticism originally published in books and journals
  • [vol 32] - locate the topical essay "Supernatural Fiction in the Nineteenth Century"
  • [vol 156] - locate the topical essay "The New Woman in Nineteenth-Century Literature"
    
• Novels for Students [vol 18]
• Penguin Encyclopedia of Horror and the Supernatural
• Twentieth-Century Literary Criticism (TCLC) - Contains passages from literary criticism originally published in books and journals
  • [vols 8, 144] - find Dracula in the Cumulative Title Index, a separate paperback index that accompanies this multi-volume work
  • [vol 46] - locate the topical essay "Vampires in Literature"
  • [vol 50] - locate the topical essay "Occultism in Modern Literature"
• World Literature and Its Times [vol 4]

Conduct a "Subject Browse" search using the Library Catalog for either:

• Stoker, Bram
• Dracula
• Vampires
• Vampires in Literature
  

You'll find library materials that provide biographical information about Bram Stoker, as well criticism and interpretation of his work.

You might find the following eBooks useful for researching Dracula. 

More ways to get help:

• Search our Frequently Asked Questions.
• Send us your question.
• Call us at 410-777-2456.
• Make an appointment with a librarian online via the Virtual Writing Center.

MLA-style and APA-style guidelines change periodically, especially for citing sources accessed electronically. For the most up-to-date information about how to cite sources correctly, visit:

Using a citation generator from a database or website? Double-check to be sure the generator has used the current rules.