This is the "Library Resources" page of the "Death of a Salesman (1949)" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Admin Sign In 

Death of a Salesman (1949)  Tags: death salesman arthur miller  

A list of resources available through Truxal Library for researching Arthur Miller's Death of a Salesman
Last update: Nov 25th, 2009 URL: http://libguides.aacc.edu/deathofasalesman  Print/Mobile Guide  RSS Updates

Library Resources             Print/Mobile Page
  
 

Library Databases

Click on the links below to search for periodical articles, biographical information, and criticism and interpretation. To access databases from off-campus, you will need to enter the barcode number from the back of your Truxal Library card.

Use these databases initially:

Use this databases for general background information and to define unfamiliar words and phrases:

To further research cultures around the world, throughout history, use:

To further research historical context, you might use:

Use these databases to broaden your search:

 

Searching for Full Text

NO FULL TEXT AVAILABLE?
HAVE ONLY AN ARTICLE'S ABSTRACT OR JUST A CITATION?

    Use the library's Finding Articles from Citations page,
    which is part of the Finding Materials from Citations Guide.

For assistance, contact the reference desk via e-mail at refdesk@aacc.edu or by phone at 410-777-2456.

 
 

Reference Materials

Search the Library Catalog for the following reference titles that contain material about Death of a Salesman. These titles may be available in other college or public libraries.

  • American Diversity, American Identity: The Lives and Works of 145 Writers Who Define the American Experience
  • American Writers [vol 3]
  • American Writers since 1900
  • Contemporary Authors [vol 1-4R, 2, 30, 54]
  • Contemporary Authors, New Revision Series [vol 76]
  • Contemporary Dramatists
  • Contemporary Literary Criticism (CLC) - Contains passages from literary criticism originally published in books and journals
    • [vols 1, 2, 6, 10, 15, 47, 78, 179] - look for Death of a Salesman in the Cumulative Title Index, a separate paperback index that accompanies this multi-volume work
  • Critical Survey of Drama [vol 5, 7]
  • Cyclopedia of Literary Characters [vol 1]
  • Cyclopedia of Literary Places [vol 1]
  • Cyclopedia of World Authors [vol 2]
  • Drama Criticism [vol 1]
  • Drama for Students [vol 1, 3]
  • Dramatists and Drama
  • Great Writers of the English Language - Dramatists
  • Literature and Its Times [4]
  • Major Modern Dramatists [vol 1]
  • Masterplots [vol 3]
  • McGraw Encyclopedia of World Drama [vols 3]
  • Modern American Literature [vol 2, 4, 5, 6]
  • The Oxford Dictionary of Plays
  • Student Companion to Arthur Milller
  • Twentieth-Century Literary Criticism (TCLC) - Contains passages from literary criticism originally published in books and journals;
    • [vol 26] - locate the topical essay "The Businessman in American Literature"
    • [vol 62] - locate the topical essay "Jewish-American Fiction"
    • [vol 210] - locate the topical essay "The American Dream in Literature"
  • Understanding Death of a Salesman: A Student Casebook to Issues, Sources, and Historical Documents
 

Books & Audio/Visual Materials

Conduct a "Subject Browse" search using the Library Catalog for:

  • Miller, Arthur

You'll find library materials that provide biographical information about Arthur Miller, as well criticism and interpretation of Miller's works.

 
 

Research Assistance

If we can further assist you in your search for information, please drop by the reference desk or contact reference staff by phone at 410-777-2456 or by email at refdesk@aacc.edu.

 

NEW RULES

MLA-style and APA-style guidelines have changed recently, especially for citing sources accessed electronically.  For the most up-to-date information about how to cite sources correctly, visit these pages:

Using a citation generator from a database or website?
Doublecheck to be sure the generator has used the current rules.

eBook Spotlight

You might find the following eBooks useful for researching Death of a Salesman.  You will need to enter the barcode number from the back of your Truxal Library card to access these resources from off-campus.

 
Description

  Loading content... please wait