"Sustainable development is development that meets the needs of the present without compromising the ability of future generations to meet their own needs. "
-United Nations, Report of the World Commission on Environment and Development: Our Common Future, 1987
MLA-style and APA-style guidelines change over time, especially for citing sources accessed electronically. For the most up-to-date information about how to cite sources correctly, visit these pages:
Using a citation generator from a database or website?
Doublecheck to be sure the generator has used the newest rules.
Comprehensive Resources
The Daily Green: The Consumer's Guide to the Green Revolution
Includes news items, a dictionary of environmentalist terms, articles, and tips on greening a home and one's diet
Greener Choices: Products for a Better Planet
Information from Consumer Reports on choices that support sustainability
Planet Green
A global initiative from Discovery Channel, including a television network, interactive tools, and "how-to" resources
Simple Ways YOU Can Help the Bay
Tips from Alliance for the Chesapeake Bay
Public Transportation
Anne Arundel County Rail and Bus Transit Routes
From the Anne Arundel County Citizens Information Center
Maryland Transit Authority
Schedules, maps, fares, and trip planners using Maryland bus, light rail, Metro, and MARC trains
Public Transportation Takes Us There
Nationwide directory of local public transit systems
Energy Reduction
FuelEconomy.gov
Tips for driving to conserve fuel, information about hybrid and alternative fuel vehicles, links to EPA vehicle mile-per-gallon ratings, and more
Savings Start @ Home: The Inside Story on Conserving Energy
Guide from the Federal Trade Commission provides energy-saving tips for all areas of your home
Sustainable Food & Drink
Eco-Labels Center
Database from Consumer Reports of information about green labels found on a wide variety of foods and household products
Local Harvest
National directory of farmers markets, community supported agriculture programs, food cooperatives, and other direct marketing programs
Maryland’s Best
Information to locate sources of Maryland-grown produce, meats, dairy, and more; includes listing of Maryland Farmer's Markets and information about when different fruits and vegetables are in season in Maryland
Pick Your Own
National directory of pick-your-own fruit and vegetable farms
Sustainable Table
Educates consumers on food-related sustainability issues and works to build community through food
Reusing and Recycling
Creative Reuse
Ideas for converting everyday items into art projects or objects to use around the house from The RecycleWorks program of San Mateo County, CA
Earth911
Search by zip code for local recycling and waste disposal assistance
Recycling in Maryland
From the Maryland Department of the Environment, includes a Recycling Market Directory, which lists Maryland organizations that take donations of items for reuse (clothing, electronics, furniture, etc.)
Recycle More Often
Information about Anne Arundel County's recycling programs
Sustainable Shopping
Eco-Labels Center
Database from Consumer Reports of information about green labels found on a wide variety of foods and household products
National Green Pages
Directory of screened and approved green business from Green America (formerly Co-op America)
Non-Toxic Home Cleaning
Information about greener cleaning products and homemade substitutions
Mark Bittman: What's wrong with what we eat
In this fiery and funny talk, New York Times food writer Mark Bittman weighs in on what's wrong with the way we eat now (too much meat, too few plants; too much fast food, too little home cooking), and why it's putting the entire planet at risk (20:05).
For more information about this subject or this speaker, visit this talk at ted.org.
More ways to get help:
You might find the following eBooks useful when researching sustainable living. You will need to enter the barcode number from the back of your AACC photo ID or Truxal Library card to access these resources from off-campus.
Library photo courtesy of Barry Halkin Photography